Can a lawyer be a witness to a will
[…] The trial court granted the motion based on Rule …

WebStart free 14-day trial. Florida allows any person to be a witness, provided the person is “competent to serve as a witness.”. This means that a notary could be a document witness to a last will and testament in Florida. However, in Florida, a notary public can’t both witness a will and notarize the same document or will.

WebMar 9, 2012 · RCW 11.12.020 states that the will must be in writing, signed by the testator, and "shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020 (2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request." ipcrf scoringWebScholarWorks: UB Law's Institutional Repository open toe orthopedic bootWebA beneficiary of the Will. The spouse or civil partner of a beneficiary. Executors can witness the Will, however.